Friday, May 20, 2016

70-plus Vermonters on Four-Year Collegiate Rosters During 2016 Season



Contact: Bruce Bosley, VBCA 

Seventy-plus former Vermont high school baseball players were student-athletes and coaches on NCAA Division I, Division II and Division III, and USCAA (four-year) collegiate baseball rosters for the 2016 season. 

The list includes six Vermonters on NCAA Division I programs (two in the ACC) and six former Vermont high school or collegiate products as NCAA head coaches. In all divisions, several student-athletes played on teams that earned spots in the NCAA Baseball Championship tournaments including Castleton (Vt.) University, champions of the D-III North Atlantic Conference (the 2016 D-I field will be announced in late May). Earlier this month the College of Saint Joseph in Rutland won the 2016 USCAA national title winning the College World Series in Glens Falls, N.Y.

Several Vermonters were team captains or earned all-conference honors. A complete honor roll will be posted on www.vermontbaseball.org later this spring.

The list was compiled by the Vermont Baseball Coaches Association. The student-athletes and coaches come from 42 different Vermont high school programs representing all four VPA divisions, and come from all areas of the Green Mountain State.

If you know of any others on four-year collegiate rosters, please e-mail Bruce Bosley, executive director of the VBCA, at bosleyb@comcast.net or bbosley.vbca@gmail.com.  

NCAA Division I:
Clemson: Mike Triller, Sr, OF, Rutland;  
Fairfield: George Molner, Sr., RHP, Twin Valley (Wilmington);  
Siena: Ryan Bellomo, So., RHP, Rutland; 
St. John's: Matthew Messier, Fr., RHP, Lake Region (North Troy);
South Dakota St.: Cody Sharrow, Sr., IF, Mt. Mansfield (Jericho).
Wake Forest: Rayne Supple, Fr, RHP, Champlain Valley (Shelburne)

NCAA Division II:
Saint Michael's: Curt Echo, Sr., RHP, Champlain Valley (Shelburne);  Zach Lanzillo, So., LHP, Mt. St. Joseph (Rutland); Joey Robertson, IF/OF, Essex

NCAA Division III/USCAA: 
Bowdoin: Kyle Stanley, So., RHP, Champlain Valley (Shelburne);
Castleton: Ethan Hanson, Sr, RHP, South Burlington; Conner Johnson, Sr., RHP, Fair Haven (Castleton); Sam Spencer, Sr., RHP, Mt. Mansfield (West Bolton); Nick Swim, Jr, IF, BFA St. Albans;  Zach Bahan, Jr., 3B, Mt. Anthony (Shaftsbury); Dylan Watts, Jr., IF, Spaulding;  Michael LaBeau, Jr., RHP, Bellows Falls; Luke Salerno, Jr., RHP, Essex; Steve Jurkiewicz, Jr., LHP, Essex; Devin Hayes, Jr., RHP, Vergennes; Zach Dichard, So., IF, South Burlington; Aaron Smith, So., LHP,  Middlebury; Dylan Bailey, Fr., IF, Harwood (Duxbury); Tyler Davis, Fr., RHP, Blue Mountain (Groton); Brandon Davenport, Fr., C, Poultney; Skylar LaFerriere, Fr., C, Rutland, Pat Mumford, Fr., OF, Mill River (Chippenhook); Deegan Poland, Fr. OF, Champlain Valley (Williston); Charlie Stapleford, Fr., RHP, Vergennes;
Colby-Sawyer: Justin Devoid, Jr., 1B, Hartford (Quechee); Doug Avellino, So., IF, Woodstock;
Endicott: Nick Berno, So., IF, BFA St. Albans; 
FDU Florham: Jake Alercio, Fr., IF, Rutland;
Fisher: Scott Bigelow, Sr., RHP, Spaulding (Montpelier)
Hamilton: David Rose, Sr., IF, Burlington;
Husson: Darik Messier, Sr., 1B, Lake Region (North Troy); Alex Chapman, Fr., OF/LHP, BFA Fairfax (Westford); Dylan Covey, Fr., OF, Milton, Sean Remillard, Fr., C, Rice Memorial (Fairfax);
Keene State: Kevin Guild, Sr., RHP, Essex; Noah Rizio, So., RHP, Burr and Burton (Manchester Center); 
Lasell: Brandon Arel, Fr., OF, Colchester;
Lesley: Aaron Rhodes, Jr., OF, Rutland; 


Lewis and Clark (Oregon): Holden Jones, Fr., RHP, Burlington; 
Lyndon State: Reese Tanguay, Jr., IF, Essex (Essex Junction);  Shane LaCroix, Jr., RHP, St. Johnsbury; Nate Stewart, Jr., C, North Country (Newport); Devon Rollins, Jr., IF, Winooski; Ian Machia, So., IF, Enosburg (Montgomery); Ben Brooks, So., OF/P, Lyndon Institute; Colin Clark, So., OF, Rutland; Davis Guyer, So., RHP, Lyndon Institute; David Laroche, So., C, Missisquoi Valley (Franklin); Josh Laroche, So., OF, Missisquoi Valley (Franklin); Zach Hale, So., IF/RHP, St. Johnsbury; Josh Kennison, Fr., RHP, Spaulding (Barre); Wyatt Prue, Fr., 1B, North Country (Westfield)
UMass Dartmouth: Sean Callahan, Jr., RHP, Colchester; 
Maine-Farmington: Brett Elliott, So., RHP, Danville; 
Middlebury: Mark Dickerson, Sr., RHP, Mt. Abraham (Bristol); Jake Stalcup, Jr., RHP, Burr and Burton (Manchester);
New England College; Brighton Bischofberger, So., RHP, Green Mountain (Londonderry); Colby Howe, Fr., LHP, Bellows Falls;
Nichols: Ross Caswell, So., C, Randolph; 
Norwich: Billy Whaley, Sr-inj., RHP/1B, Northfield; Brandon Pedley, Jr., C, Northfield; Kyle Lamorey, Jr., SS, Northfield; Kyle Farquharson, Jr., RHP, Blue Mountain (So. Ryegate);  Leland Goodenough, Fr.-inj, C, Randolph; Chris Leach, Fr., C, Vergennes;
Plattsburgh State: Kyle Combs, Fr., IF,/RHP, BFA Fairfax; Jordan Godfrey, Fr., IF, Rutland; 
Rensselaer (RPI); Patrick McMackin, Fr., RHP, South Burlington;
Rivier: Eddie Soucie, Sr., RHP, Blue Mountain (South Ryegate);
U. Rochester: Will Conroy, Jr.-inj, OF., Rice Memorial (Shelburne); 
St. Lawrence:  Frank Grady, Sr., RHP, Burlington;
College of St. Joseph: Derek Osborne, Sr., RHP, Springfield; Tyler Kunzmann, Jr., RHP/1B, Mt. Anthony (Bennington); Russ Krebs, Jr., RHP, Mt. Anthony (Bennington); Brett Patterson, So., RHP, Otter Valley (Brandon);  Lincoln Pritchard, Fr., OF/RHP; Mill River (Clarendon);  
Skidmore: Hayden Smith, So., C, Champlain Valley (Williston); Will Potter, Fr., RHP/IF, Champlain Valley (Charlotte);
Thomas (Me.): Casey Covey, Sr., C, Middlebury;  Ezra Caron, Fr., OF, Mt. Anthony (Pownal);
Worcester Poly (WPI): Rob Chase, Fr., RHP, Colchester (Grand Isle); Shea Mooney, Fr., IF, Mt. Anthony (Bennington)

Head Coaches: 
Amherst:  Brian Hamm, head coach, Middlebury College
Fairfield: Bill Currier, head coach, Essex (UVM);  
MIT: Andy Barlow, head coach, Burlington (UVM); 
Norwich: Frank Pecora, head coach, Northfield; 
Saint Michael's, Greg Wells, int head coach, Essex (American);
Wentworth: Steve Studley, head coach, Castleton; 
Assistant Coaches: 
Endicott: Taylor English, Spaulding (Endicott);
Fairfield: Mike Cole, (UVM); Dan Gasparino,  (UVM);
Keene State: Cagney Brigham, Enosburg (Castleton); 
Lyndon State: Greg Mehuron,  Harwood (Colby Sawyer); Sam Matthews, St. Johnsbury (Lyndon St.)
Middlebury: Mike Phelps, Middlebury (Castleton); 
Norwich: Paul Morgan, Essex (Williams); John Rhoades, Woodstock
College of St. Joseph's: Cam Curler, Vergennes (Castleton); Patrick Riley, Hartford (Castleton)
Plattsburgh St.: Matt Meunier, Colchester; 
Saint Michael's, George Buteau, Burlington (SMC); Len Whitehouse,  Burlington;
Southern New Hampshire:  Zach Labarron,  Mt. Anthony (SNHU);
Thomas (Me.): Matt Eisenhuth, Leland and Gray;






No comments: