Friday, May 10, 2019

Nearly 70 Former Vermont High School Baseball Players on Collegiate Rosters for 2019 Season

Close to 70 former Vermont high school baseball players are members of NCAA or USCAA four-year collegiate baseball programs during the 2019 season. In addition two more are with major league organizations awaiting assignment to minor league affiliates. Several others with ties to Green Mountain State high schools and colleges are on collegiate coaching staffs this season including eight head coaches, two at the Division I level.

This also is the 11th straight season a former Vermont high school player is playing baseball at an Atlantic Coast Conference (ACC) program, one of the top Division I baseball conferences in the NCAA.

As well as the eight collegiate head coaches, Jack Leggett, a South Burlington High School alum and longtime Clemson, Western Carolina and UVM head coach, is the head coach of the USA Baseball U-18 National Team that will compete internationally this summer.
Nearly all the collegiate players have participated in the Vermont Baseball Coaches Association's Underclass Showcase, now in its seventh year, held each June at Castleton University's Spartan Field. This year's showcase will be Wednesday, June 19, 2019.
If you know of any others on four-year collegiate rosters, please e-mail Bruce Bosley, executive director of the VBCA, at bosleyb@comcast.net or bbosley.vbca@gmail.com

NCAA Division I:
Boston College (ACC): Will Hesslink, So., LHP, Rice Memorial (Shelburne);
Connecticut (AAC): Leif Bigelow, Fr., RHP, Brattleboro;
Iona (MAAC): Henry Conroy, Jr., RHP, Rice Memorial (Shelburne);
St. Bonaventure (Atlantic-10): Elijah Baez, Jr., RHP, Essex;

NCAA Division II:
Merrimack: Brayden Howrigan, Fr., RHP, Enosburg Falls;
Saint Michael's: Max McDowell, Sr., RHP, South Burlington (Essex); Brady Perron, Fr., C, Lake Region (Orleans);
Southern New Hampshire Univ: Matthew Messier, Sr., RHP, Lake Region (North Troy);

NCAA Division III and USCAA:
Babson: Jordy Allard, So., RHP, Hartford;
Castleton: Dylan Bailey, Sr., IF, Harwood (Duxbury); Pat Mumford, Sr., OF, Mill River (Chippenhook); Deegan Poland, Sr. OF, Champlain Valley (Williston); Charlie Stapleford, Sr., RHP, Vergennes; Davis Mikell, Sr., RHP/1B, Champlain Valley (Williston); Andrew Graciano, Jr., OF, St. Johnsbury; Josh Skoskie, So., RHP, South Royalton; Andy Kenosh, So., RHP, Rutland; Max Olmstead, So., LHP, Landmark (East Montpelier); Parker Brown, Fr., RHP, Lake Region (Glover); Reece DeCastro, Fr., IF, Rutland; Jake O'Brien, Fr., IF, Harwood (Duxbury);
Clarkson: Mark Connor, Jr., RHP; BFA St. Albans;
Colby-Sawyer: Alec Burns, So., 2B, Enosburg Falls; Kristian Vilanjen, Fr., LHP, Stowe/Peoples Academy;
Dean (Ma.): Stanley Grandfield, Fr., RHP, Harwood (Waterbury); Ben Tate, Fr., RHP, South Burlington;
Endicott: Joseph Brown, Jr., RHP, Poultney;
FDU Florham: Jake Alercio, Sr., IF, Rutland;
Husson: Alex Chapman, Sr., OF/LHP, BFA Fairfax (Westford); Dylan Covey, Sr., OF, Milton; Matt Graziano, Jr., OF, St. Johnsbury; Brandon Brunell, Fr., RHP, Lyndon;
NVU-Lyndon: Tyler Davis, Sr., RHP, Blue Mountain (Groton); Sam Ongenoff, Jr., IF/RHP, Brattleboro;  Matt Page, Jr., RHP, Blue Mountain (Groton); Codi Smith, Jr., OF/RHP, Hartford; Cameron Flinn, So., IF/RHP, Williamstown (Barre); Caleb Laroche, So., OF, Enosburg Falls (Franklin); Tyler Roberge, So., OF, Essex; Ryder Thornton, So., C, Essex; Kyle DeRosia, Fr., LHP, Union-32 (Worcester); Edgar Koval, Fr., IF/OF, Essex; E.J. Patch, Fr., IF, Mill River (Clarendon); T.J. Santaw., Fr., RHP/IF, North Country (Newport);
Maine-Farmington: Nathan Poulin, Fr., RHP, Williamstown; Danny Terhune, Fr., C/OF, South Burlington;
Mass. Coll. Of Liberal Arts (MCLA): Brody Farnum, Jr., RHP, Mount Anthony (Bennington);
New England College: Colby Howe, Sr., RHP, Bellows Falls;
Norwich: Chris Leach, Jr., C, Vergennes; Dylan Czachor, So., OF, Fair Haven (Castleton); Cale Bombardier, Fr., RHP, Champlain Valley (Williston); Jacob Preston, Fr., IF, Northfield; Hayden Roberge, Fr., OF, Union-32 (Middlesex)
Penn State-Harrisburg: Nick Fitzgerald, Fr., RHP, Lamoille (Johnson)
Plattsburgh State: Jordan Godfrey, Sr., OF, Rutland;
Rensselaer (RPI): Patrick McMackin, Sr., RHP, South Burlington; Noah Normyle, Jr., IF, Mount Anthony (Bennington);
Salisbury (Md.): Sky Rahill, Fr., OF, Burlington;
College of St. Joseph's (Vt.- USCAA): Jason Albert, Jr., IF/RHP, Green Mountain (Chester); Lincoln Pritchard, So., Ut, Mill River (N. Clarendon); Joe Ruby, Fr., C/OF, Rutland;
Saint Lawrence: Patrick Greenan, So., LHP, Saint Johnsbury; Liam Reiner, Fr., RHP, Champlain Valley;
Skidmore: Will Potter, Sr., RHP/OF, Champlain Valley (Charlotte);
Southern Maine: Thomas Vesosky, Fr., OF, Colchester;
Thomas (Maine): Ezra Caron, Jr., IF/RHP, Mt. Anthony (Pownal);
Union: Chris O'Brien, So., 1B, Champlain Valley (Williston);
Utica: Jacob Gaboriault, Sr., C/OF, Essex (Colchester);
West Virginia Wesleyan: Jake Hakey, So., RHP, BFA-Fairfax (Georgia);
Williams: Ryan Young, Fr., Ut, Essex
Worcester Poly (WPI): Rob Chase, Sr., RHP, Colchester (Grand Isle);

Affiliated Minor League Baseball organizations:
Colorado Rockies: Rayne Supple*, RHP, Champlain Valley (Shelburne)
Texas Rangers: Theo McDowell*, RHP, South Burlington (Essex Junction)
*at extended spring training awaiting minor league assignment

Head Coaches:
Eastern Connecticut: Brian Hamm, head coach, (Middlebury College alum)
Fairfield: Bill Currier, head coach, Essex (UVM alum);
Manhattan College: Mike Cole, head coach (UVM alum); 
MIT: Andy Barlow, head coach, Burlington (UVM alum);
NVU-Lyndon: Reece Tanguay, head coach, Essex (NVU-Lyndon alum);
Norwich: Frank Pecora, head coach, former Northfield High coach;
Saint Michael's: Mat Pause, head coach, Hartford (Castleton alum);
Wentworth: Steve Studley, head coach (Castleton alum);
USA Baseball U-18 National Team: Jack Leggett, head coach, South Burlington;
Assistant Coaches:
Castleton: George Buteau, Burlington (Saint Michael's); Coast Guard Academy: Eric Degre, North Country/ former Lake Region coach; Colby Sawyer: Tom White (former NVU Lyndon head coach); Keene State: Cagney Brigham, Enosburg (Castleton); MVU-Lyndon: Sam Matthews, St. Johnsbury (Lyndon), Andre Eason, Jr. (NVU Lyndon), Ryan Cordiero (NVU Lyndon); Middlebury: Mike Phelps (Castleton), Devin Hayes, Vergennes (Castleton);
Norwich: Billy Whaley, Northfield (Norwich), Brian Baker (Norwich); College of St. Joseph: Cam Curler, Vergennes (Castleton); Aaron Bloomer, Rutland (Castleton); Southern New Hampshire: Zach Labarron, Mt. Anthony (SNHU).






No comments: