Friday, May 16, 2014

Close to 90 Former Vermont High School Baseball players On 2014 NCAA Rosters

Close to 90 Former Vermont High School Baseball players On 2014 NCAA Rosters  

May 16, 2014
(updated May 27, 2014)

For at least the third straight season, close to 90 former Vermont high school baseball players were student-athletes and coaches on NCAA Division I, Division II and Division III  collegiate baseball rosters for the 2014 campaign. 

The list includes nine Vermonters with NCAA Division I programs. In all divisions, several student-athletes played on teams that earned spots in all three NCAA Baseball Championship tournaments and several others earned all-conference honors. A complete honor roll will be posted on www.vermontbaseball.org later this spring.

The list was compiled by the Vermont Baseball Coaches Association and includes several former Vermont products who are collegiate coaches with four serving as head coaches. The student-athletes and coaches come from over 40 different Vermont high school programs representing all four VPA divisions and come from all over the Green Mountain State. 

If you know of any others on NCAA rosters, please e-mail Bruce Bosley, executive director of the VBCA, at bbosley.vbca@gmail.com or bosleyb@comcast.net

NCAA Division I:
Clemson+: Mike Triller, So., OF, Rutland; 
Fairfield: George Molner, So., RHP, Twin Valley (hometown: Wilmington);  
Hartford, Ryan Carter, Sr., RHP, Proctor;  
UMass: Dylan Begin, Sr., OF, Essex;  Adam Picard, Jr., OF, Essex; Aaron Plunkett, Sr., LHP, Essex;
NJIT: Nick Swim, So., IF, BFA St. Albans; 
Siena+: Ed Lewicki, Jr., RHP, Burr and Burton (Arlington); 
South Dakota St.: Cody Sharrow, So., 3B, Mt. Mansfield (Jericho).
+team reached NCAA tournament (D-I field announced on May 26)

NCAA Division II:
Saint Michael's: Nick Barton, Sr., OF, Colchester; Nicky Elderton, Jr., OF, Rice Memorial (Shelburne); George Buteau, Jr., 1B, Burlington (South Burlington); Byron Brocar, So., RHP, Oxbow (Bradford); Curt Echo, So., RHP, Champlain Valley (Shelburne);  
Southern New Hampshire+: Sam Fuller, Jr., RHP, Spaulding (Barre).
+team reached NCAA tournament
NCAA Division III: 
Becker: Travis Giard, Fr., 2B, Milton; 
Bowdoin, Andrew Cawley, Fr, IF, Thetford Academy (Corinth). 
Castleton State+: Allan White, Sr., OF, Mill River (Rutland); Matt Ravey, Jr, RHP, Colchester; Nate Swahn, Jr., C, Rutland; Tyler Hoare, Jr., SS, Harwood Union (Waterbury); Tyler Lord, Jr., OF, South Burlington; Ethan Hanson, So., RHP, South Burlington; Conner Johnson, So., RHP, Fair Haven; Connor Kelley, So., LHP, Middlebury; Sam Spencer, So., RHP, Mt. Mansfield (West Bolton); Dylan Watts, Fr., IF, Spaulding; Josh Rylant, Fr., IF/OF, Colchester (Burlington); Michael LaBeau, Fr., RHP, Bellows Falls; Luke Salerno, Fr., RHP, Essex; Steve Jurkiewicz, Fr., LHP, Essex; Devin Hayes, Fr., RHP, Vergennes; Zach LaPerle, Fr., IF, Randolph; Zach Bahan, Fr., 3B, Mt. Anthony (Shaftsbury); Ryan Crowley, So., C, Colchester; Soren Pelz-Walsh, Fr., SS, Brattleboro (Dummerston);
Colby-Sawyer: Alex Drost, Sr., C/RHP, Windsor (Brownsville); Kyle Greenwood, Sr., OF,  Lyndon Institute (Lyndonville); Chris LeBlanc, Sr., C, Missisquoi Union (Swanton), Justin Devoid, Fr, 1B/RHP, Hartford (Quechee); 
Endicott+: Zac Poland, Jr., LHP; Rice Memorial (Essex); Taylor English, Sr., 1B, Spaulding (Barre);
Fisher College (Mass.): Scott Bigelow, Jr., RHP, Spaulding (Randolph); 
Gettysburg: Brett Harrington, Jr., RHP, Mt. Anthony (No. Bennington); 
Hamilton: David Rose, So., C/3B, Burlington; 
Husson: Darik Messier, So., 1B Lake Region (North Troy), Nate Stewart, Fr., C, North Country (Newport);
Keene State: Kevin Guild, So., RHP, Essex 
Lyndon State: Sam Matthews, Sr., RHP/IF, St. Johnsbury; Tyler Pelletier, Jr., SS, BFA-St. Albans;  Kyle Whitworth, Sr., C, Brattleboro Union; Mike Cartularo, Jr., IF/OF, Lyndon Institute (Lyndonville); Brandon Flood, Jr., RHP, Blue Mountain (So. Ryegate); Ian Murdock, Jr., 1B, Twin Valley (Wilmington)
Ian Sackett, Jr., OF, Danville; Garrett Dodge, Jr., P, Lyndon Institute (Lyndonville); Zach Hatin, So., P, Burlington; Shane LaCroix, So., OF, St. Johnsbury, Devon Rollins, So., OF, Winooski; Chris Sevigney, Fr.,  3B, Blue Mountain (So. Ryegate).
UMaine-Presque Isle:  Mitch Thayer, Fr., IF/OF, Colchester
UMass Dartmouth: Reese Tanguay, So., IF, Essex (Essex Junction); Sean Callahan, Fr., RHP, Colchester
McDaniel (Md.): Calvin Benevento, Jr., LHP, Champlain Valley (Williston)
Middlebury:  Mark Dickerson, Jr., RHP, Mt. Abraham (Bristol); Sawyer Olson, So., P, Brattleboro (Guilford); Calvin McEathron, So., P Union-32 (E. Montpelier);  Charlie Boardman, Fr., C, Rice Memorial (Burlington), Jake Stalcup, Fr., RHP, Burr and Burton (Manchester);
Norwich: Devin Cilley, Jr., IF/RHP, South Royalton (Tunbridge); Billy Whaley, So., RHP/1B, Northfield; Jeremy Quelch, Fr., 2B, Northfield; Kyle Lamorey, Fr., SS, Northfield; Kyle Farquharson, Fr., RHP, Blue Mountain (So. Ryegate);
Plattsburgh State: Matt Meunier, Sr., OF, BFA-St. Albans (Swanton);
Rivier: Eddie Soucie, So., RHP, Blue Mountain (So. Ryegate);
U. Rochester: Will Conroy, Fr., OF, Rice Memorial (Burlington);
Roger Williams: Frank Puleo, Fr., 1B, Essex; 
Salve Regina: Matt Marchica, So., LHP, Bellows Falls (Westminster);
St. Lawrence:  Ben Jenkins, Sr., RHP, So. Burlington; Frank Grady, So., RHP, Burlington;
Thomas (Me.): Tom Blake, Jr., RHP, North Country (Coventry); Casey Covey, So., C, Middlebury;
Western New England: Nick Salerno, Jr., RHP, Essex (Essex Junction)
W. Virginia Wesleyan: Brett Hakey, So., P, BFA Fairfax
+team reached NCAA tournament

NCAA Coaches: 
Clemson+: Jack Leggett, head coach, South Burlington; 
Fairfield: Bill Currier, head coach, Essex;
Lyndon State: Greg Mehuron, asst. coach, Harwood Union;
Maine:  Jason Spaulding, asst. coach, Missisquoi Valley;  
MIT+: Andy Barlow, head coach, Burlington; 
Middlebury: Mike Phelps, asst. coach, Middlebury Union; 
Plattsburgh St.: Kris Cauchon, asst. coach, Colchester; 
Saint Michael's: A.J. Dusablon, asst. coach, Burlington; 
Southern New Hampshire+:  Zach Labarron, asst. coach; Mt. Anthony
Thomas (Me.): Matt Eisenhuth, asst. coach, Leland and Gray;
+team reached NCAA tournament






No comments: