Thursday, June 1, 2017

Many Vermonters on Collegiate Baseball Rosters During 2017 Season

Contact: Bruce Bosley (VBCA) 

Sixty-plus former Vermont high school baseball players were student-athletes and coaches on NCAA Division I, Division II and Division III, and USCAA (four-year) collegiate baseball rosters during the 2017 season. 
The list includes four Vermonters on NCAA Division I programs (two in the D-I NCAA tournament) and five former Vermont high school or collegiate products as NCAA head coaches. In all divisions, several student-athletes played on teams that earned spots in the NCAA Baseball Championship tournaments including Vermont’s Castleton University, champions of the D-III North Atlantic Conference. Also the College of Saint Joseph of Rutland won its second straight USCAA Small College World Series title and five Vermonters represented the Fighting Saints roster and coaching staff.
Several Vermonters were team captains or earned all-conference or academic honors. The list of those Vermonters honored (as of May 30, 2017) follows the list of players and coaches.
The list was compiled by the Vermont Baseball Coaches Association. The student-athletes and coaches come from 42 different Vermont high school programs representing all four VPA divisions, and come from all areas of the Green Mountain State.
If you know of any others on four-year collegiate rosters, please e-mail Bruce Bosley, executive director of the VBCA, at or  

NCAA Division I:
Iona: Henry Conroy, Fr., RHP, Rice Memorial (Shelburne);
Siena: Ryan Bellomo, Jr., RHP, Rutland; 
*St. John's: Matthew Messier, So., RHP, Lake Region (North Troy);
*Wake Forest: Rayne Supple, So, RHP, Champlain Valley (Shelburne);
*program reached 2017 NCAAs

NCAA Division II:
Saint Michael's: Zach Lanzillo, Jr., LHP, Mt. St. Joseph (Rutland); Joey Robertson, So., IF/OF, Essex; Cole Reilly, So., Milton

Bowdoin: Kyle Stanley, Jr., RHP, Champlain Valley (Shelburne);
*Castleton: Zach Bahan, Sr., IF, Mt. Anthony (Shaftsbury); Michael LeBeau, Sr., RHP, Bellows Falls; Luke Salerno, Sr., RHP, Essex; Steve Jurkiewicz, Sr., LHP, Essex; Devin Hayes, Sr., RHP, Vergennes; Aaron Smith, Jr., LHP, Middlebury; Josh Rylant, Jr., IF, Colchester; Dylan Bailey, So., IF, Harwood (Duxbury); Skylar LaFerriere, So., C, Rutland, Pat Mumford, So., OF, Mill River (Chippenhook); Deegan Poland, So. OF, Champlain Valley (Williston); Charlie Stapleford, So., RHP, Vergennes; Henry Cunningham, Fr., C, South Burlington; Davis Mikell, Fr., RHP/1B, Champlain Valley (Williston); Andrew Graciano, Fr., OF, St. Johnsbury;
Clarkson: Mark Connor, Fr., RHP; BFA St. Albans;
Colby-Sawyer: Justin Devoid, Sr., 1B, Hartford (Quechee); Doug Avellino, Jr., IF, Woodstock;
Endicott: Nick Berno, Jr., OF, BFA St. Albans; 
FDU Florham: Jake Alercio, So., IF, Rutland; 
Hood (Md.): Riley Fitzgerald, So., RHP, Lamoille (Eden);
Husson: Alex Chapman, So., OF/LHP, BFA Fairfax (Westford); Dylan Covey, So., OF, Milton; Matt Graziano, Fr., OF, St. Johnsbury
Keene State: Noah Rizio, Jr., RHP, Burr and Burton (Manchester Center); Evan McGregor, Fr., OF/LHP, BFA Fairfax; 
Lasell: Brandon Arel, So., OF, Colchester;
*Lesley: Aaron Rhodes, Jr., OF, Rutland; 
Lyndon State: Nate Stewart, Sr., C, North Country (Newport); Devon Rollins, Sr., IF, Winooski; Ian Machia, Jr., IF, Enosburg (Montgomery); Davis Guyer, Jr., RHP, Lyndon Institute; David Laroche, Jr., C, Missisquoi Valley (Franklin); Zachary Hale, Jr., IF/RHP, St. Johnsbury; Tyler Davis, So., RHP, Blue Mountain (Groton); Logan Bean, Fr., OF, Milton; Sam Ongenoff, Fr., IF/RHP, Brattleboro; Matt Page, Fr., RHP, Blue Mountain (Groton); Jake Perkins, Fr., RHP/OF, Hartford; Codi Smith, Fr., OF/RHP, Hartford; 
Mass. Coll. Of Liberal Arts (MCLA): Brody Farnum, Fr., RHP, Mount Anthony (Bennington)
UMass Dartmouth: Sean Callahan, Sr., RHP, Colchester; 
Maine-Farmington: Brett Elliott, Jr., RHP, Danville; 
Middlebury: Jake Stalcup, Sr., RHP, Burr & Burton (Manchester);
New England College; Colby Howe, So., LHP, Bellows Falls;
Norwich: Billy Whaley, Sr., RHP/1B, Northfield; Brandon Pedley, Sr., C, Northfield; Kyle Farquharson, Sr., RHP, Blue Mountain (South Ryegate); Leland Goodenough, Jr, 1B, Randolph; Chris Leach, So., C, Vergennes; Connor Baker, C, Fr., Randolph; Eric Gerdes, Fr., RHP, Northfield;
Plattsburgh State: Jordan Godfrey, So., IF, Rutland; Kyle Combs, So., IF, BFA Fairfax; 
Rensselaer (RPI): Patrick McMackin, So., RHP, South Burlington; Noah Normyle, Fr., IF, Mount Anthony (Bennington);
U. Rochester: Will Conroy, Sr., OF., Rice Memorial (Shelburne); 
+College of St. Joseph (USCAA): Tyler Kunzmann, Sr., RHP/1B, Mt. Anthony (Bennington); Russ Krebs, Sr., RHP, Mt. Anthony (Bennington);  Derek Sanderson, Fr., RHP, Colchester; 
Skidmore: Hayden Smith, Jr., C, Champlain Valley (Williston); Will Potter, So., RHP/OF, Champlain Valley (Charlotte);
Union: Sam Mikell, Fr., RHP, Champlain Valley (Williston);
Utica: Jacob Gaboriault, So., C/OF, Essex;
Worcester Poly (WPI): Rob Chase, So., RHP, Colchester (Grand Isle);
*program reached 2017 NCAAs  +program won 2017 USCAA national title

Head Coaches: 
Amherst: Brian Hamm, head coach, (Middlebury College)
Fairfield: Bill Currier, head coach, Essex (UVM);  
MIT: Andy Barlow, head coach, Burlington (UVM); 
Norwich: Frank Pecora, head coach, former Northfield High coach; 
Wentworth: Steve Studley, head coach (Castleton);
Assistant Coaches: 
Castleton: George Buteau, Burlington (Saint Michael’s); Matt Ravey, Colchester (Castleton); Colby Sawyer: Mat Pause, Hartford (Castleton); Fairfield: Mike Cole, (UVM); Dan Gasparino, (UVM);  Johnson & Wales (R.I.): Eric Degre, North Country/ former Lake Region coach; Keene State: Cagney Brigham, Enosburg (Castleton);
Lyndon State: Greg Mehuron, Harwood (Colby Sawyer); Sam Matthews, St. Johnsbury (Lyndon St.); Middlebury: Mike Phelps (Castleton); Norwich: John Rhoades, Woodstock (UNH); College of St. Joseph: Cam Curler, Vergennes (Castleton); Aaron Bloomer, Rutland (Castleton); Saint Michael's, Aaron Plunkett, Essex (UMass); Southern New Hampshire: Zach Labarron, Mt. Anthony (SNHU)

No comments: